SSB18 logotip

International Conference

ATMOSPHERELESS SOLAR SYSTEM BODIES IN THE SPACE EXPLORATION ERA

Institute of Astronomy and Department of Astronomy and Space Informatics of V.N. Karazin Kharkiv National University

June 18-22, 2018


PROGRAMME

  • Monday, June 18

  • 16.00–19.30: Registration

  • 18.00–19.30: Welcome reception

  • Tuesday, June 19


  • 10.00–10.30: Opening ceremony

  • Optics of the Moon (Chairs: C. Pieters and Y. Shkuratov)

  • 10.30–11.00: Y. Shkuratov, V.G. Kaydash, V.V. Korokhin, N.V. Opanasenko, Y.S. Surkov, S.F. Velichko, G. Videen (invited) FASCINATING NOVELTIES OF LUNAR OPTICS

  • 11.00–11.30: Y. Z. Wu, B. Hapke (invited) IN SITU OPTICS OF THE MOON: OBSERVATIONS FROM THE CHANG’E-3 MISSION

  • 11.30–12.00: Coffee Break

  • 12.00–12.15: Yu. Velikodsky, A.O. Tereshchenko, A.A. Berezhnoy, M. Iten, R. Lena, S. Sposetti, E. Zubko PHOTOMETRY OF AN IMPACT-PRODUCED DUST CLOUD NEAR THE LUNAR TERMINATOR

  • 12.15–12.30: V. Kaydash, Yu. Shkuratov, V. Korokhin, S. Velichko, G. Videen EXTREMELY FRESH LUNAR CRATERS MAY SHOW CONDENSATE DEPOSITS OF NANOPHASE IRON

  • 12.30–12.45: V. Korokhin, S. Velichko, V. Kaydash , Yu. Shkuratov , G. Videen REMOVAL OF TOPOGRAPHY EFFECTS ON PHASE-RATIO IMAGES USING LROC NAC DATA.

  • 12.45–13.00: Ye. Surkov, V. Kaydash, Yu. Shkuratov, V. Korokhin, G. Videen FOURIER FILTRATION CAN PROVIDE SIGNIFICANT IMPROVEMENT OF CHANDRAYAAN-1 M3 LUNAR DATA

  • 13.00–14.30: Lunch

  • Asteroids (Chairs: D. Lazzaro and D. Lupishko)

  • 14.30–15.00: D.J. Scheeres (invited) THE GEOPHYSICAL EVOLUTION OF RUBBLE PILE ASTEROIDS

  • 15.00–15.30: O. Golubov (invited) DYNAMICAL EVOLUTION OF ASTEROIDS DUE TO THE YORP EFFECT

  • 15.30–15.45: Yu. N. Krugly, I. E. Molotov, R. Ya. Inasaridze, V. R. Aivazyan, O. I. Kvaratskhelia, V. G. Zhuzhunadze, I. N. Belskaya, V. G. Chiorny, O. A. Golubov, A. V. Sergeyev, V. G. Shevchenko, I. G. Slyusarev, V. V. Rumyantsev, N. M. Gaftonyuk, Sh. A. Ehgamberdiev, O. A. Burkhonov, I. V. Reva, A. V. Kusakin, Z. Donchev, L. V. Elenin, V. A. Voropaev, V. V. Kouprianov, A. R. Baransky, E. Litvinenko, V. I. Kashuba, A.O. Novichonok OBSERVATIONAL EVIDENCES OF YORP EFFECT

  • 15.45–16.15: Coffee Break

  • 16.15–16.45: Hong-Kyu Moon, Young-Jun Choi, Myung-Jin Kim, Jintae Park, Youngmin JeongAhn, Hongu Yang, Hee-Jae Lee, Dong-Heun Kim, Dong-Goo Roh, Hong-Suh Yim, Sang-Min Lee, SungWon Kwak and the DEEP-South Team (invited) DEEP-SOUTH: ROUND-THE-CLOCK PHOTOMETRIC CENSUS OF SMALL SOLAR SYSTEM BODIES

  • 16.45–17.00: D. Lazzaro PHOTOMETRIC OBSERVATIONS OF NEOS BY THE IMPACTON PROJECT

  • 17.00–17.15: T. Kwiatkowski DETERMINATION OF SPIN AXES AND SHAPES OF NEAS FROM ONE APPARITION

  • 17.15–17.30: A. Kryszczynska A SIX-PACK OF THE ESA PROJECTS SUPPORTING ASTEROIDS' OBSERVATIONS AND DATA ANALYSIS


  • 17.30–17.45: Coffee Break

  • 17.45–18.15: NEODECS SERVICE PRESENTATION (A. Kryszczynska, T. Kwiatkowski)


  • Wednesday, June 20

  • Missions to small Solar system bodies (Chairs: D.J. Scheeres and I. Belskaya)

  • 9.30–10.00: M.A. Barucci (invited) SMALL BODY SPACE MISSIONS: FROM ROSETTA TO THE FUTURE

  • 10.00–10.30: A. Cellino and P. Tanga (invited) THE NEW GAIA ERA IN ASTEROID SCIENCE

  • 10.30–11.00: F. Yoshida (invited) OVERVIEWS OF DESTINY+ MISSION AND OBSERVATIONAL CAMPAIGN OF ITS FLYBY TARGET (3200) PHAETHON

  • 11.00–11.30 Coffee Break

  • 11.30–19.30: Excursion and conference dinner

  • Thursday, June 21

  • Planetary regolith (Chairs: G. Viden and Chae Kyung SIM)

  • 9.30–10.00: C. Pieters (invited) EVOLUTION OF LUNAR REGOLITH

  • 10.00–10.30: K. Muinonen (invited) MULTIPLE SCATTERING IN PLANETARY REGOLITHS USING INCOHERENT INTERACTIONS

  • 10.30–10.45: Y. Grynko, Y. Shkuratov, J. Förstner SIMULATION OF THE OPPOSITION PHENOMENA IN THE LIGHT SCATTERING BY COMPACT IRREGULAR PARTICLES

  • 10.45–11.00: V. P. Tishkovets and E. V. Petrova REFLECTANCE MODEL FOR HIGH-ALBEDO PARTICULATE SURFACES

  • 11.00–11.15: L. Hradyska, D. Stankevich, Y. Shkuratov, G. Videen LIGHT SCATTERING BY MAXWELL PARTICLES IN THE GEOMETRICAL OPTICS APPROXIMATION

  • 11.15–11.30 Coffee Break

  • Transneptunian objects (Chairs: A. Barucci and R. Nelson)

  • 11.30–12.00: F. Merlin (invited) CHEMICAL PROPERTIES OF THE COLOURFUL FAMILY OF TNOs

  • 12.00–12.15: Y. JeongAhn, R. Malhotra, and M. Reyes-Ruiz IMPACT RATE ON 2014 MU69, THE NEXT TARGET FOR THE NEW HORIZONS

  • 12.15–12.30: T. Hromakina ROTATIONAL PROPERTIES OF TNOs AND CENTAURS: CURRENT STATISTICS AND PROBLEMS

  • 12.30–14.00: Lunch

  • Planetary regolith (Chairs: K. Muinonen and F. Yoshida)

  • 14.00–14.30: Chae Kyung SIM and Sungsoo S. KIM (invited) ASYMMETRIC SPACE WEATHERING ENCRYPTED IN THE SPECTRAL PROPERTIES OF LUNAR CRATERS

  • 14.30–14.45: J. A. Arnold, A. J. Weinberger, E. Zubko, G. Videen MODELING THERMAL INFRARED SPECTRA OF AIRLESS BODY REGOLITH

  • 14.45–15.00: Minsup Jeong, Young-Jun Choi, Hongu Yang, Sungsoo S. Kim, Il-Hoon Kim, Yu. G. Shkuratov POLARIMETRIC EVOLUTION TRACKS OF THE LUNAR REGOLITH

  • 15.00–15.15: G. Videen, V. Kaydash, V. Korokhin, A. Yuffa, E. Zubko, Yu. Shkuratov PHASE-RATIO IMAGING OF TRACKS IN DESERT SANDS

  • 15.15–15.30: T. Jiang and H. Zhang A STUDY ON REFLECTANCE PROPERTIES OF LASER IRRADIATED SILICATE GRAINS

  • 15.30–15.45: A. A. Berezhnoy and G. V. Belov CONDENSATION OF REFRACTORY ELEMENTS DURING IMPACT EVENTS IN THE SOLAR SYSTEM

  • 15.45–16.10: Coffee Break

  • Polarimetric studies (Chairs: A. Cellino and D. Oszkiewicz)

  • 16.10–16.30: R. M. Nelson, M. D. Boryta, K. S. Manatt, K. Vandervoort, C. L. Vides, M. Palmer, R. Zou LABORATORY SIMULATION OF THE REFLECTANCE AND POLARIZATION PROPERTIES OF ATMOSPHERELESS SOLAR SYSTEM BODIES

  • 16.30–16.45: D.F. Lupishko GENERALIZED CALIBRATION OF THE POLARIMETRIC ALBEDO SCALE OF ASTEROIDS

  • 16.45–17.00: R. Gil-Hutton NEW RELATIONS BETWEEN POLARIMETRIC AND PHYSICAL PARAMETERS OF ASTEROIDS

  • 17.00–18.30: Free time

  • 18.30–20.50: Cultural event

  • Friday, June 22

  • Asteroids (Chairs: R. Gil-Hutton and A. Kryszczynska)

  • 9.30–9.45: E. Dotto, S. Ieva. PHYSICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF SMALL BODIES OF THE SOLAR SYSTEM

  • 9.45–10.00: I. G. Slyusarev and D. V. Shymkiv LARGE FAMILIES FROM THE MAIN BELT: ANALYSIS OF THEIR HOMOGENEITY

  • 10.00–10.15: A. M. Kazantsev and L. V. Kazantseva TAKING INTO ACCOUNT ALBEDO FOR ASTEROID FAMILIES SELECTION

  • 10.15–10.30: O. I. Mikhalchenko, V. G. Shevchenko, I. G. Slyusarev, I. N. Belskaya, Yu. N. Krugly, V. G. Chiorny, A. N. Rublevsky, Ĺ. Ŕ. Sergeeva, K. A. Antonyuk, N. N. Kiselev PHOTOMETRY OF HIGH-ALBEDO ASTEROIDS IN THE OUTER ASTEROID BELT

  • 10.30–10.45: R. Guliyev APPLICATION OF THE FAST FOURIER TRANSFORM TO IDENTIFY FEATURES IN ORBITAL EVOLUTION OF DAMOCLOIDS

  • 10.45–11.00: D. A. Glezina and I.G. Slyusarev ASYMMETRY BETWEEN THE L4 AND L5 SWARMS OF JUPITER TROJANS

  • 11.00–11.30: Coffee Break

  • Comets (Chairs: Yu. Krugly and N. Tungalag)

  • 11.30–12.00: C. Feller, S. Fornasier, P. H. Hasselmann, M.A. Barucci, Deshapriya, JDP1 and the OSIRIS Team THE COLORS, SPECTRAL SLOPES, SPECTROPHOTOMETRIC PROPERTIES OF THE COMET 67P/CG AND SOME OF ITS REGIONS AS OBSERVED BY ROSETTA/OSIRIS

  • 12.00–12.15: V.A. Ponomarenko and K.I. Churyumov COMPARISON OF GAS AND DUST PRODUCTIVITY OF THE INVESTIGATED COMETS

  • 12.15–12.30: S. F. Velichko and M. V. Andreev PHOTOMETRY OF COMET Ń/2009 P1 (GARRADD) BEFORE AND AFTER PERIHELION

  • 12.30–14.00: Lunch

  • 14.00–15.30: DISCUSSION ON PRIORITY QUESTIONS IN STUDY OF ATMOSPHERELESS SOLAR SYSTEM BODIES FOR THE NEXT DECADE (Chairs: M. Fulchignoni and I. Belskaya)

  • 15.30–16.00: Closing ceremony

POSTERS

  • I. N. Belskaya, D. F. Lupishko , V. G. Shevchenko, Yu. N. Krugly, F. P. Velichko, V. G. Chiorny, I. G. Slyusarev, O. A. Golubov, A. N. Dovgopol, I. A. Tereschenko, T.A. Hromakina, O. I. Mikhalchenko MAIN RESULTS OF 40-YEARS ASTEROID STUDY IN KHARKIV ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATORY

  • V. G. Chiorny PHOTOMETRY OF SMALL MAIN-BELT ASTEROIDS: ROTATION, BINARY AND PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

  • R. Ya. Inasaridze, Yu. N. Krugly, I. E. Molotov, V. Ayvazian, O. I. Kvaratskhelia, G. Kapanadze, V. A. Voropaev PHOTOMETRY OF NEAs AT ABASTUMANI ASTROPHYSICAL OBSERVATORY, GEORGIA

  • S.V. Kolomiyets, Yu.I. Voloshchuk, I.Yu. Kyrychenko ASTEROIDS AND METEOR SCIENCE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES

  • D.F. Lupishko, V.G. Chiorny and O.I. Mihalchenko INFLUENCE OF THE YORP-EFFECT ON THE ROTATION RATES OF SMALL MAIN-BELT ASTEROIDS

  • D. A. Oszkiewicz, T. Kwiatkowski, P. Bartczak, J. Gołębiewska, E. Wilawer, P. Kankiewicz SERVICE FOR ARCHIVAL NEO ORBITAL AND ROTATIONAL DATA ANALYSIS „SANORDA”

  • V. G. Shevchenko, I. N. Belskaya, D. F. Lupishko, Yu. N. Krugly, I. G. Slyusarev, V. G. Chiorny, O. I. Mikhalchenko, A. N. Dovgopol, I. A. Tereschenko, F. P. Velichko KHARKIV ASTEROID MAGNITUDE-PHASE RELATIONS DATABASE

  • N. Tungalag, A.Pozanenko, A.Volnova, R.Buyankhishig, I.Molotov, V.Voropaev, S.Schmalz, M.Tereshina, V.Kouprianov, Yu.Krugly ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATIONS IN KHURELTOGOOT OBSERVATORY, INSTITUTE OF ASTRONOMY AND GEOPHYSICS, MONGOLIA

PARTICIPANTS

Arnold Jessika Carnegie Institution for Science USA
Barucci Antonella Observatoire de Paris France
Belskaya Irina V.N. Karazin Kharkiv National University Ukraine
Berezhnoy Alexey Sternberg Astronomical Institute Russia
Cellino Alberto INAF-Osservatorio Astrofisico di Torino Italy
Chiorny Vasilij V.N. Karazin Kharkiv National University Ukraine
Choi Young-Jun Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute Korea
Dovgopol Anatolij V.N. Karazin Kharkiv National University Ukraine
Feller Clement Observatoire de Paris France
Fulchignoni Marchello Observatoire de Paris France
Gil-Hutton Ricardo San Juan National University and CONICET Argentine
Glezina Daniella V.N. Karazin Kharkiv National University Ukraine
Golubov Olexiy V.N. Karazin Kharkiv National University Ukraine
Grynko Yevgen Paderborn University Germany
Guliyev Rustam Shamakhy Astrophysical Observatory Azerbaijan
Hradyska Larissa V.N. Karazin Kharkiv National University Ukraine
Hromakina Tetiana V.N. Karazin Kharkiv National University Ukraine
Ieva Simone INAF-Osservatorio Astronomico di Roma Italy
Jeong Minsup Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute South Korea
JeongAhn Youngmin Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute South Korea
Kapanadze Givi E. Kharadze Abastumani Astrophysical Observatory Georgia
Kaydash Vadym V.N. Karazin Kharkiv National University Ukraine
Kazantsev Anatolii Kyiv National Taras Shevchenko University Ukraine
Kim Sungsoo Kyung Hee University South Korea
Kolomiyets Svitlana Kharkiv National University of RadioElectronics Ukraine
Korokhin Viktor V.N. Karazin Kharkiv National University Ukraine
Krugly Yurij V.N. Karazin Kharkiv National University Ukraine
Kryszczynska Agnieszka A. Mickiewicz University Poland
Kyrychenko Iryna Kharkiv National University of Radio Electronics Ukraine
Kwiatkowski Tomasz A. Mickiewicz University Poland
Lazzaro Daniela Observatorio Nacional Brazil
Lupishko Dmitrij V.N. Karazin Kharkiv National University Ukraine
Merlin Frederic Observatoire de Paris France
Mikhalchenko Olga V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University Ukraine
Moon Hong-Kyu Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute South Korea
Muinonen Karri University of Helsinki and National Land Survey of Finland Finland
Nelson Robert Planetary Science Institute USA
Oszkiewicz Dagmara A. Mickiewicz University Poland
Petrova Elena Space Research Institute Russia
Pieters Carle Brown University USA
Ponomarenko Vasyl Kyiv National Taras Shevchenko University Ukraine
Popescu Marcel Instituto de Astrofisica de Canarias Spain
Psaryov Vladimir V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University Ukraine
Rabadan Santana Edder Université du Luxembourg Luxembourg
Scheeres Daniel University of Colorado USA
Sergeev Alexej Institute of Radio Astronomy Ukraine
Shevchenko Vasilij V.N. Karazin Kharkiv National University Ukraine
Shkuratov Yuriy V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University Ukraine
Sim Chae Kyung Kyung Hee University South Korea
Slyusarev Ivan V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University Ukraine
Stankevich Dmitrij V.N. Karazin Kharkiv National University Ukraine
Starukhina Larissa V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University Ukraine
Stepaniuk Maria V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University Ukraine
Surkov Yehor V.N. Karazin Kharkiv National University Ukraine
Tereshchenko Andrew National Aviation University Ukraine
Tishkovets Victor Institute of Radio Astronomy Ukraine
Tungalag Namkhai Institute of Astronomy and Geophysics Mongolia
Velichko Sergey V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University Ukraine
Velikodsky Yuri National Aviation University Ukraine
Videen Gorden Space Science Institute USA
Wu Yunzhao Purple Mountain Observatory China
Yoshida Fumi Chiba Institute of Technology Japan
Zhang Hao China University of Geosciences China